Directory

If you would like to be added to this directory list, please email us.   Please email us as well if you would like to contact one of the scholars for whom there is no email link; we will then send you the scholar’s email address.

Pan-European/Global

Ann-Marie Akehurst (England and British colonialism in the Mediterranean; Department of History of Art, University of York, UK; website)

Veronica Balboni (pan-European for architectural restoration, with a focus on Italy for architectural history; Department of Architecture, Università di Ferrara, Italy; website)

Basile Baudez (Histoire de l’art, patrimoine moderne et contemporain, Université Paris-Sorbonne, Paris IV, France; website)

Markus Breitschmid (School of Architecture and Design, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, USA; website)

Charles Burroughs (Italy, New World; Department of Classics, Case Western Reserve University, USA)

Sing d’Arcy (Ibero-American architecture; Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales, Australia; website)

Sabina de Cavi (Italy, Habsburg Spain; Getty Research Institute, USA)

Madhavi Desai (Faculty of Architecture, CEPT University, India)

Miki Desai (Head of Masters Programme in Sustainable Architecture, Faculty of Architecture, CEPT University, India)

Martin Elsky (Departments of English, Comparative Literature and Renaissance Studies, The Graduate Center and Brooklyn College, City University of New York, USA)

Meinrad v. Engelberg (Fachgebiet Kunstgeschichte, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; website)

Laura Fernandez-González (Portuguese urbanism and architecture in Europe, Latin America and Asia; Edinburgh School of Art, University of Edinburgh, UK; website)

Alessia Frassani (Spain and the Hispanic World; Departamento de Arte, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)

Sara Fuentes Lázaro (Italy, Spain; Historia del Arte II (Moderno 1500-1800), Universidad Complutense of Madrid, Spain [PhD candidate])

Axel Christoph Gampp (Kunsthistorisches Seminar, Universität Basel, Switzerland)

Ruthy Gertwagen (Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies, School of History, Haifa University and Oranim Academic College, Israel)

Michael Gnehm (Kunsthistorisches Institut, Universität Zürich, Switzerland; website)

Luis Gordo-Peláez (Spain and Latin America; Visiting Postdoctoral Scholar, Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Nadja Horsch (Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universität Leipzig, Germany)

Jeroen van den Hurk (Coastal Carolina Research, North Carolina, USA)

Kathryn James (Curator, Early Modern Books and Manuscripts, Beinecke Library, Yale University, USA)

Marsely Kehoe (Netherlands and Dutch colonies; Department of Art History, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA [PhD candidate])

Julia King (United States and Britain in the long 18th century; independent scholar, US and UK; website)

Susan Klaiber (Italy, France, Germany; independent scholar, Switzerland; website)

Krista Kodres (Estonia, Livonia, Scandinavia; Institute of Art History of Estonian Academy of Arts, Institute of History of University of Tallinn, Estonia)

Desmond Kraege (France, Italy; Department of History of Art, University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

Carol Herselle Krinsky (Department of Art History, New York University, USA)

Andrew Leach (Griffith School of Environment, Griffith University (Gold Coast campus), Australia)

Laida Memba Ikuga (History and Theory of Architecture and Heritage; La Salle School of Architecture, Ramon Llull University, Spain)

Esther Merino Peral (Departamento de Hª del Arte II (Moderno), Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

Thomas Mical (Metaphysics and Architecture; School of Architecture, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

John Millar (independent scholar, USA)

John E. Moore (England, Italy; Department of Art, Smith College, USA)

Toby Musgrave (independent scholar, Denmark; website)

Meltem Ozkan (PhD Program in the History of Architecture, Middle East Technical University, Turkey [PhD candidate and lecturer])

Christopher Pierce (focus on Dutch colonial architecture; Architectural Association School of Architecture, UK)

Kevin Repp (Curator, Modern Books and Manuscripts, Beinecke Library, Yale University, USA)

Yuthika Sharma (Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University, USA [PhD candidate])

Sharon C. Smith (Aga Khan Documentation Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA; website)

Marie Theres Stauffer (France, Germany; Unité d’histoire de l’art, Université de Genève, Switzerland)

Michael Worthington (Dating of historic buildings in the US, UK, and Caribbean; Oxford Tree-Ring Laborary, UK and USA; website)

England

Daniel Abramson (Department of Art and Art History, Tufts University, USA)

Claire Gapper (independent scholar, UK)

Catherine Kent (Department of History, University of Durham, UK [PhD candidate])

Sarah Ann Milne (School of Architecture and the Built Environment, University of Westminster, UK [PhD candidate])

Anne-Françoise Morel (Postdoctoral Researcher, Group for Early Modern Cultural Analysis, Université Catholique Louvain la Neuve, Belgium)

Kimberley Skelton (independent scholar, USA)

Lydia Soo (Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Michigan, USA)

France

Emilie d’Orgeix (Département histoire de l’art et archéologie, Université Michel de Montaigne Bordeaux, France)

Richard Etlin (School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation, University of Maryland, USA)

Victoria Sanger (Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University, USA)

Italy

David Breiner (Architectural History/Theory, Architecture Program, Philadelphia University, USA)

Nicola (Nick) Camerlenghi (Department of Art History, University of Oregon, USA)

Theresa Flanigan (Art History, Center for Art and Design, The College of Saint Rose, USA)

Max Grossman (Art History, Department of Art, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA; website)

Ingo Herklotz (Kunstgeschichtliches Institut, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)

Eunice D. Howe (Department of Art History, University of Southern California, USA)

Berthold Hub (Art History Department, University of Vienna, Austria; website)

Janna Israel (Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, The National Gallery of Art, USA)

Stephanie Leone (Fine Arts Department, Boston College, USA)

Allison Levy (independent scholar, USA; website)

Francesca Mattei (Postdoctoral Researcher, Politecnico di Milano – polo territoriale di Mantova/Unesco chair, Italy)

Elizabeth Merrill (Graduate Program of Art and Architectural History, University of Virginia, USA [PhD candidate])

Kathryn Blair Moore (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University [PhD candidate])

Futoshi Ogo (independent scholar, Japan)

Maria Gabriella Pezone (Dipartimento di Studio delle componenti culturali del territorio, Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia, Seconda Università di Napoli, Italy; website)

Carlos Plaza (Departamento de Historia, Teoría y Composición Arquitectónicas, Universidad Hispalense, Spain)

Angeliki Pollali (Art History, The American College of Greece, Greece)

Katherine Wentworth Rinne (Architecture Program, California College of the Arts, USA)

Michele Sbacchi (Department of Architecture, University of Palermo, Italy; website)

John Beldon Scott (School of Art & Art History, University of Iowa, USA)

Giulia Ceriani Sebregondi (Soprintendenza per i beni architettonici e paesaggistici per le province di Verona, Vicenza e Rovigo, Italy)

Denise Tamborrino (independent scholar, Italy)

Marie Tanner (independent scholar, USA)

Allie Terry-Fritsch (School of Art, Bowling Green State University, USA; website)

Robin L. Thomas (Department of Art History, The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Joy A. Thornton (Independent Scholar, USA)

Saundra Weddle (Hammons School of Architecture, Drury University, USA)

Netherlands

Freek Schmidt (Department of Art and Culture, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Portugal

Nuno Grancho (Centre for Social Studies, University of Coimbra, Portugal [PhD candidate]; website)

Spain

Jesús Escobar (Department of Art History, Northwestern University, USA; website)

Carlos Plaza (Departamento de Historia, Teoría y Composición Arquitectónicas, Universidad Hispalense, Spain)

Spanish New World

C. Cody Barteet (Department of Visual Arts, The University of Western Ontario, Canada; website)

Jesús Escobar (Department of Art History, Northwestern University, USA; website)

Michael J. Schreffler (Department of Art History, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA; website)

United States

Warren Ashworth (Department of Art History, Hunter College, USA [PhD candidate]; licensed architect, USA)

Robert W. Craig (Principal Historic Preservation Specialist, New Jersey Historic Preservation Office, USA)

Mari Yoko Hara (McIntire Department of Art and Architectural History [PhD candidate], University of Virginia, USA)

Karen Hudson (Director of Architectural and Cultural History, Cultural Resource Analysts, USA; website)

Susan Kern (Lyon G. Tyler Department of History & NIAHD, College of William and Mary, USA; website)

Paul A. Ranogajec (Independent Scholar, USA)

Damie Stillman (Department of Art History, University of Delaware, USA [Emeritus])

Walter Richard Wheeler (Senior Architectural Historian, Hartgen Archeological Associates, Inc., USA)